Quantcast
The TOP 20 Ugandan Songs of 2018. VOTE NOW!!

Fik Fameica Dominates HiPipo Music Awards Nomination List
By: Howwe
Rating — HOT

Fik Fameica Dominates HiPipo Music Awards Nomination List

2019-01-08 / 1546941126
2,987 Views

Below is the full nomination lists of Hipipo Awards 2019:

Like us on Facebook

The HiPipo Music Awards return this year for the 8th edition in March, and the nominee lists have been released.


Below is the full nomination lists of Hipipo Awards 2019:


Best Rnb/Soul Song


Cosign – Obeera Wa


Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba


Maro Ft. Rema – Nsiima


Naava Grey – Twaala (Taata)


Rema – Touch My Body


Sheebah – Beera Nange


Shifah Musisi – Ebirowozo


Best Ragga/Dancehall Song


A Pass – Didadada


Fik Fameica – My Property


Fille – Sabula


Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me


Slick Stuart, Dj Roja Ft. King Saha – Very Well


Ziza Bafana – Nazaala


Mun*G Ft. Nutty Neithan – Atakutya Gwentya


Best Reggae Song


Naava Grey – Nvuuma


Phila and Richie – Ofuge Mukama


Prodigal – Love Yiyo


Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso – Byafaayo


Weasel & King Saha – Mpa Love


Destiny Nsonga – Aliwa


Best Band Song


Betina Namukasa – Eriiso


Chris Evans Kaweesi and Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda


David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala


Henry Mwanje –  Togumenya


Irene Namatovu & Geoffrey Lutaaya – Baby Girl Baby Boy


Jamie Culture – Nambi


Mary Bata – Madowadowa


Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song


Da Agent – Who Is Me


Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who


Fik Fameica – Mafia


Flex D’paper – Yenze Aliko


Mc Yallah – Mpambana


Navio Ft. Ice Prince & The Mith – Paper


Best Contemporary Folk Song


Afande Miah – Tondhoba


Daxx Kartel – Abawuulu


Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi


Maureen Nantume – Akambe


Sheebah – Omwooyo


Best Kadongo Kamu Song


Abdul Mulaasi – Mukomusajja


Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu


Eddy Buyondo – Batamivu


Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka


Menton Rass – Empande


Ngobi Joel Ft. Willy Mukaabya – Ekibuuzo


Best Religious/Gospel Video


Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto


Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria


Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye


Levixone – Turn The Replay


New Chapter Africa – Kankwebaze


Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah


Best Religious/Gospel Song


Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto


Coopy Bly – Wakayima


Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria


Levixone – Turn The Replay


Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah


Sandra Suubi – Nsiimye


Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno


Best Social Message


Gibson Fitting – Enkoko


Juliana Kanyomozi – Naliko Omukyala (Written by Peter Nawe)


Mariam Macqueen – Muslim Girls


Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)


Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala (Written by Sandra Nankoma)


Sarah Musayimuto – Fistula


Swahaba Kasumba – Ekanzu (Written by David Ssenyonga)


Best School Act


All School Stars – Jubireewo


Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World


Francis Junior School Buddo – Champions


St . Juliana High School Gayaza – Amazaalibwa


Winston Standard Senior Secondary School – Future


Kaloke Christian Primary School – Afaayo


Super Diva Stand Out Act


Fille – Sabula


Irene Ntale – Gukuba


Naira Ali – Sikyalinda


Rema – Touch My Body


Spice Diana – Ndi Mu Love


Winnie Nwagi – Matala


Best Artist In Diaspora


Ang3lina


Nick Rasta – Ghetto King


Mc Norman


1 Suspect Badman


Rashy K


Rickman


Best Song from Eastern Region


Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu


Byg Ben Sukuya – Mukyelema


Genious Drey – Acece


Kim Nana – Podium


Kma s Wandyembe – Shina


Via Kalikwani And Harriet – Watya Mukama


Best Song from Northern Region


Adong – Yata


Bush Boy – Adwogi Ne


General Ice – Oroma


Jenneth Prischa – Angee


Okeng Borntown Ft. Daxx Kartel – Gurunet


Pine Avenue5 All-Stars – Amoko Tama


Twisky Fingaz & Lucky Angel – Zingili


Best Song from Southern Region


Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Nsanyuse Okulaba


Kent Yo Mbega – Nedila Ngeye


Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde


Morison Ft Emron – Yegwe


Omukajanga Virus – Who Is Who


Tonny Rich Ft Chris Johnz – Akagere


Best Song from Western Region


Amani Amaniga – Karamu


Emily Kikazi – Yansharabamba


Mat Henry & Cj Champion – Muhara Wa Bishop


Medotex – Bayoroba


Ray G Rhiganz – Tayari


Shine Omukiga – Iwe


The awards ceremony will be held on 16th March at Kampala  Serena Hotel and the voting is already on going via their website.

Add Comment. (No Login Required)

(5) Comments Left on This Post

Posted by Anonymous / 172.69.62.xxx /
Atwijukire Godwin
Posted by Anonymous / 172.68.65.xxx /
Atwijukire Godwin
Posted by Anonymous / 162.158.78.xxx /
Atwijukire Godwin
Posted by JJJ / 162.158.111.xxx /
AA
Posted by ISAA / 172.69.62.xxx /
GOOD


Latest News Posts



Most Trending This Week